Borehamwood Physio Clinic | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In relation to the GDPR act 2018. Reviewed February 2019.

Borehamwood Physio is a Private Physiotherapy Practice and in its capacity as a data Controller is committed to protecting your personal information. The website for  Borehamwood Physio is www.borehamwoodphysio.co.uk.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check this page periodically to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent via our website contact form to or by post to Borehamwood Physio The Natural Gateway Clinic, 121 Theobald Street, Borehamwood Herts WD6 4PT. Email info@borehamwoodphysio.co.uk or phone 07568602107.

 
How we use this information

By attending Borehamwood Physio and related services we have a contractual and legal requirement to process and hold your data. The information we obtain about you will be used by Borehamwood Physio for the following purposes:

 

How we obtain and disclose your information

We may obtain your information from, or disclose it to, your medical practitioner, and any other relevant health/professional, your employer/school (where appropriate), the job centre/DEA officer, the insurance company or other funding source, legal representatives or any other third party involved with your rehabilitation.  Your information will be used for the purpose of assisting with your rehabilitation, helping you get back to your normal activities/work and promoting your well-being.

Your right of access

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are set out in detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You have the right to request access to any personal information relating to you that is held by us.  To do this you will need to put your request for access in writing and send us proof of your identity (e.g copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill).

You have the right to have all your personal data erased from our system. However, we have a legal obligation to retain your information for 8 years, or until you are 25 years old if you were under 16 years of age when you received treatment. We require a signed letter of instruction to action a full data erasure.

All Clients assessed from May 2010 will have their information stored indefinitely in case of need to access this information in potential future legal cases.

Protecting your information

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal information whilst it is in our possession or control so that it is not, for example, lost, stolen or tampered with.   If you have concerns about the accuracy of the information obtained or released by Borehamwood Physio, please discuss this with your physiotherapist who will assist you to resolve this. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time  by contacting us.

Anyone under the age of 16 must have the written consent of a parent or legal  guardian for their information to be obtained and stored.

Marketing

By contacting Borehamwood Physio your contact details will be stored to respond to your enquiry and you have consented to Borehamwood Physio contacting you. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please state that you 'OPT OUT'. You will be able to opt in and out of this at anytime by by post to Borehamwood Physio The Natural Gateway Clinic, 121 Theobald Street, Borehamwood Herts WD6 4PT, Email info@katynealephysiotherapy.co.uk or phone 07568602107. You will no longer receive any promotions, clinic newsletters or marketing information. We may periodically contact you about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the information which you have provided.

Third parties.

This website contains links to other website. We are not responsibility for the GDPR or privacy policy once you leave this site. As part of your treatment onward referrals could be suggested. It is your duty to ensure you are aware of the third parties Privacy and GDPR policy. Borehamwood Physio takes no responsibility for this.

Website and Facebook:

We do not store any of your browsing history when you are viewing our website. However, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information to increase our responsiveness to your needs. For further information on these third-party providers privacy policy please visit their website directly. 

If you log in and register on Borehamwood Physio website, we will then store your personal details on a secure back frame of the website. We do not record your password or any other private information. We do not store or record your CC information. 

Our website Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site and therefore their relevant privacy policy.